< Back to all Questions
Print

Must every switch or power point (socket outlet) be dual pole?

“Yes. All Low voltage switches (including power points i.e. socket outlet) must disconnect the Active and Neutral (NEVER the earth). See clause 5.7.2. See also 2.6.4.1.