< Back to all Questions
Print

Do all battery types need a spill tray?

Lead acid / GEL / AGA: Yes. These require a spill tray. Go to clauses 5.4.11.2.1 and 5.4.11.3.3

Lithium batteries of the “”non encapsulated type”” must have a “”suitable”” enclosure (spill tray is implied). Therefore it is essential you contact the battery manufacturer to confirm design requirements and for a statement of design compliance. Go to clause 5.4.12.2 (d).